GDPR Privacy Policy

3Ls Students’ Association

Data Protection Privacy Policy

 

1      Document control

Version 2 – 09/12/2018

2      Privacy Policy

This privacy policy informs you about the information we collect from you and how we manage it. In collecting this information, we are acting as a data controller and, by law, we are required to provide you with information about us, about why and how we use your data, and about the rights you have over your information.

This policy covers our website: 3Ls.website

2.1   Who we are

We are the Learning in Later Life Students’ Association (3Ls).  Our address is Room 751, Graham Hills Building, University of Strathclyde, 40 George Street, Glasgow G1 1QE. You can contact us by post at the above address, by email at lllassoc@strath.ac.uk or by telephone on 0141 548 4387.

2.2   How we use your information

2.2.1    When you use our website

When you use our website to view the information we make available, a small number of cookies are used by us and by third parties to allow the website to function, to collect useful information about visitors and to help to make your user experience better.

Some of the cookies we use are strictly necessary for our website to function. For example, when you log in to the advice area, we will place a cookie on your computer to keep you logged in.

As well as the cookies we use, various third parties also place them on your computer. For example, we monitor user behaviour using Google Analytics in order to improve the site.

We do not place third party advertising cookies.

If you do not wish to receive cookies, please disable them in your browser. However, this will lead to reduced site functionality.

 

2.2.2    When you take up certain roles within the 3Ls Students’ Association

When you take up certain roles within the 3Ls, we request that you provide us with your name, email address and contact number. The roles this applies to are as follows:

  • President
  • Vice President
  • Past President
  • Secretary
  • Treasurer
  • Convenor of Council of Clubs
  • Club President
  • Club Secretary
  • Club Treasurer

We use this information to send you information relevant to your role in the 3Ls such as mailings, newsletters, events and more. We do this because of our legitimate interest in keeping you informed.

We keep this information until we are informed that you no longer hold any of the aforementioned roles. Once we have received this notification, your information will be deleted from our systems within two years.

2.2.3  When you join the 3Ls Students’ Association

When you join the 3Ls Students’ Association or one of our Clubs, we ask you for your name, home and email addresses and telephone number(s).  We record the date of receipt of your membership application.

We use this information to provide and manage your 3Ls membership.  We may, on occasion, send you emails pertaining to your membership only. We will do this based on our legitimate interest in managing your membership.

When you sign up for membership you will receive copies of the 3Ls Tell’sMore newsletter.

The data you provide is stored on our website server which is kept in a secure UK location.

We do not use the information you provide to make any automated decisions that might affect you.

We will delete inactive accounts three years after the last date of access.

2.2.4    When you submit an enquiry to us

When you submit an enquiry, we ask you for your name, address, contact telephone number and/or email address.

We use this information to respond to your query, including providing you with any requested information. We may also write to you, email or call after your enquiry in order to follow up on your query and ensure that we have answered it to your satisfaction. We will do this based on our legitimate interest in providing accurate information.

For all enquiry forms, your email will be stored and processed in our organisational email system.

We do not use the information you provide to make any automated decisions that might affect you.

We keep enquiry emails for up to two years. After this period they are securely archived and kept for seven years, when we delete them.

We do not use the information you provide to make any automated decisions that might affect you.

2.3   Your rights as a data subject

By law, you can ask us what information we hold about you, and you can ask us to correct it if it is inaccurate.  If we have asked for your consent to process your personal data, you may withdraw that consent at any time.

If we are processing your personal data for reasons of consent or legitimate interest, you can request that your data be erased.

You have the right to ask us to stop using your information for a period of time if you believe we are not doing so lawfully.

To submit a request regarding your personal data by email, post or telephone, please use the contact information provided above in the Who We Are section of this policy.  You will be asked to complete a Data Subject Request form and we reserve the right to verify your identity before fulfilling your request.

2.4   Your right to complain

If you have a complaint about our use of your information, we would prefer you to contact us directly in the first instance so that we can address your complaint. However, you can also contact the Information Commissioner’s Office via their website at www.ico.org.uk/concerns

2.5   Updates to this privacy policy

We regularly review and, if appropriate, update this privacy policy and as our use of personal data evolves. If we want to make use of your personal data in a way that we haven’t previously identified, we will contact you to provide information about this and, if necessary, to ask for your consent.

We will update the version number and date of this document each time it is changed.